Billboard

Faculty Advising

Contact Us

For general questions, contact us at facultyadvising@csmd.edu.

Our Mission

CSM faculty advisors have a shared responsibility with advisees with 30+ credits and not on academic probation to develop education plans (academic, transfer, and career) and strategies for academic success with the goal of increasing student retention, persistence, completion, and connectedness to CSM.

Our Guiding Principle

CSM advisors provide information and access to resources so students may make informed decisions regarding their education experience

We advise... The student decides!

Our Faculty Advisors

Arts and Humanities

  • Olaniyi Areke - Digital Media Production
  • Richard Bilsker - Philosophy
  • Michelle Christian - Communications and Media Studies
  • Stephen Johnson - Music, Theater and Dance
  • John Kulikowski - English
  • Lisa Lynk Smith - Social Sciences
  • David Robinson - English, Arts and Sciences
  • Randall Salm - Social Sciences
  • Joy Syring - English
  • Andy Wodzianski - Art
  • Suzette Wright - Social Sciences

Business and Information Systems

  • Rachael Drake - Accounting
  • Ronda Jacobs - Information Technology
  • Richard White - Information Systems
  • Mike Green - Business
  • Mary Beth Klinger - Business
  • Joe Burgin - Computer Science
  • Pamela Mitchell - Cybersecurity
  • Jacob Herlihy – Business
  • Eugen Leontie – Cybersecurity
  • Stephen Simeone – Accounting
  • Stacie Bailey – Accounting

Health

  • Sharon Baker - Pharmacy Technician and Medical Assisting
  • Caroline Combs - Nursing
  • Morag Dahlstrom - Nursing
  • Tiffany Gill - Medical Laboratory Technology
  • Linda Goodman - Nursing
  • Linda Hamel - Nursing
  • Jeanne Hill - Nursing
  • Candi Hume - Health Information Management and Medical Coding
  • Eden Kan - Nursing
  • Robin Madera - Nursing
  • Rose Miller - Nursing
  • Annette Ragland - Nursing
  • Deborah Rutledge - Nursing
  • Robin Young - Nursing
  • Kathleen Parsons - Nursing
  • Lynn Kennedy - Nursing

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math

  • Byron Brezina - Engineering and Engineering Technology
  • Sarah Hand - Mathematics
  • Steven Hundert - Mathematics
  • Farhana Nyamekye-Frazier - Mathematics
  • Sandra Poinsett - Mathematics
  • Andrea Ronaldi - Mathematics
  • Shanda Sampson - Mathematics
  • Valerie Shelton - Chemistry and Sciences
  • Carrie Wick - Mathematics

Education and Public Service

  • Christina Greer Eilis - Early Childhood
  • Shaneeza Kazim - Early Childhood Development
  • Elizabeth Settle - Early Childhood Education, Elementary Education, Secondary Education
  • Katrina Roberson - Criminal Justice

Trades, Transportation, and Energy

  • Anthony Stout - Construction Management
  • Armando Hernandez Christian - Energy Systems